• Holy Cross Home Science College
    ThoothukudiAffiliated to Manonmaniam Sundaranar University, Tirunelveli. Re-Accredited with 'B' Grade By NAAC
  •    Congratulations to Gold Medalist (2017-2018) & 1. R. Lakshmi - M.Com , 2. Abiya Mechado - part I - French & B.Sc Food Science & Nutrition.      "CROSSIAN ESTRELLAS" Fine Arts Celebration 9th & 10th August 2018.      Alumni Association Meeting held on 11/08/2018 at 11 am.                 

Parents Teachers Association


     The Parent Teacher Association (PTA) of the College provides remarkable support to the activities of the institution. They are the prop and support of all endeavours and establishes a positive and constructive link between all the stake-holders. The PTA members assists the overall development of students by extending financial and other supports to the curricular, co-curricular and extracurricular activities of students.


Objective


  • To promote mutual understanding and to increase the effectiveness of the educational programs and to advance education by encouraging the fullest co-operation between home and college.
  • To work for the welfare of the students and the institution and to offer constructive suggestions for the smooth and successful functioning of the college.
  • To promote better participation of the parents in the various programs of the college and to establish better liaison with teachers.
  • To set up facilities in the college premises for the benefit of the students as and when required.
  • To institute scholarships, prizes, medals etc. to benefit students showing high proficiency in their studies and extra-curricular activities.
  • To arrange guest lecture to give career, educational guidance etc..

     Under PTA's patronage and whole hearted co-operation all developments within the academic and non- academic area take place. All parents are enrolled as members of the PTA. The Executive Committee of PTA is constituted through an election. The PTA Executive committee meets from time to time, at least once in a semester to extend a helping hand to the college to achieve its aims and objectives. The meetings held by each department offer venues of sharing and interaction. Positive and negative feedbacks are openly discussed for timely improvement and correction. Suggestions and observations of the members are considered seriously and implemented wherever feasible.


Executive Committee Members of PTA


     Parent Teacher Association Executive Committee for the year 2017 comprises of the following staff and parents.


Course Name Main Position Contact Details
Rev.Sr. Mary Gilda Principal Patron 9686011639
Sr.Rubha Staff Coordinator 9894757079
Mr.T.M.Durai Parent President 9789639256
Mrs.Nilofer Parent Vice President 9488991929
Mr.SelvaKani Parent Secretary 9788248622
Mr.ReynoldMotha Parent Executive Member 9445023502,9003744168
Mrs.Reeni Parent Executive Member 9488733600
Mr. Raj Kapoor Parent Discipline Committee 9952294478
T.M.Celestine Parent Discipline Committee 9952607576
Mrs. J.MariaMercelineVijila Staff PTA Member 9442759144
Mrs.Pushpa Angeline Nivedha Staff PTA Member 9994545160

Action Plan


  • On the reopening day of the 1st year students, PTA meeting is conducted, to motivate the parents and to intimate the rules and regulations of the college.
  • Prior to common meeting, PTA member meeting is conducted and to discuss the agenda for academic year PTA meetings.
  • In the odd semester, the common meeting for all the parents is carried out in which the office barriers are elected once in three years. Activities for the current year are discussed. Rules and regulations of the college are intimated to the parents by the Principal.
  • In the Even semester, academic performance of the students are shown to the parents and the mark statement is given to the them and they are asked to meet the HOD's and class teachers of respective departments.

  • Report on PTA Meeting of Academic Year 2017 - 2018


    PTA Meeting of II UG students


  • July 27th 2017 at 2 PM

     The parent's teachers meet was organized on 27.07.2017 at 2 pm for II UG students with the members of the parent teacher association. Dr. Rev. Sr. Mary Gilda, Secretary & Principal talked about the responsibility of the parents towards the growth of their daughters. She added that the students should have hope and develop self confidence in their life. The four watch words of principal were love, prayer, hope and knowledge. President, Vice President, Secretary of PTA and the discipline committee members were elected.


PTA Meeting of III UG & II PG students


  • July 31st 2017 at 2 PM

  •      The parent's teachers meet was held on 31.07.2017 for III UG and II PG students at 2 pm under the guidance of our Principal, Dr. Rev. Sr.Mary Gilda along with the members of the parents teachers association. She told that as outgoing the parents of the outgoing students will have dream for their daughter's future and that is satisfied in college by teaching them the life skills along with academic studies. Parents were advised to give their daughters self-confidence and motivate for future career.